Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Notice

Our privacy policy is relevant to any person or organisation sharing personal data directly or indirectly with Bridges Estate Agents Ltd (“Bridges”, “we” or “us”).

Bridges is a UK registered company and we adhere to the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) in place as of 25th May 2018. If you have any questions or concerns please email to jhodgson@bridges.co.uk.

How do we collect data?

We will ask for your personal information when you register online, when we meet you or over the phone. We may sometimes write to or email you asking for any further information we need.

What data do we hold?

Firstly, your contact details which will usually include your name, telephone number, email and correspondence address. We may also need copies of your photographic ID and proof of address which could include your driving licence, passport, bank statement or a utility bill.

If you are looking to buy or rent through us, we will also ask you for information to verify your financial position, this may be your mortgage agreement, proof of savings or income including details of any housing benefit.

In the case of our Landlords, we will also hold your bank account name, number and sort code.

Why we need this information?

We need your contact details so we can provide the services you have requested which is likely to include (where relevant) updating you on the marketing of your property, letting you know about properties that are available, updating you in regards to how your transaction is progressing or in order to manage your property/tenancy.

We hold copies of ID and proof of address for every client and customer in order to comply with the Anti-Money Laundering Regulations 2007 (Updated 2017). Failing to provide us with ID and proof of address could result in us not being able to act for you.

If you are buying or renting through us then we need to be able to verify to our clients (the seller or landlord) that you are in a financial position to do so.

If you are a landlord and we are collecting the rent then we will need your bank details in order to be able to pay the rent onto you.

We may also, with your permission, send you marketing communications and there may be other administrative purposes.

Who will ask for your Information?

In most instances we will ask you to provide any information that we require from you directly. Tenant and guarantor referencing is outsourced to a third party and we will let you know when we pass on your information so you can expect them to contact you.

Who might we share your Information with?

If you are intending to rent through Bridges or are acting as guarantor for a tenant, our independent referencing agency will, in line with The Property Ombudsman’s Code of Practice provide a copy to the landlord (our client).

Where we are engaged on a ‘Tenant Find Only’ basis, we will disclose to both parties (landlord and tenant), the personal information and contact details for the other party so you may contact one another to manage the tenancy directly yourselves.

Where we are acting for a corporate client either selling or renting, but particularly in regards new home sales, we may be required to ask potential buyers or tenants to complete an ‘offer form’ which will be forwarded to the client for their purposes and records. We will always make you aware if you are completing a form that will be shared with our client.

We may, with your permission, share your personal information with the third party companies that we work with so they may offer you their relevant products and services.

We may also share your data for the purposes of debt recovery.

Will we send you marketing information?

We would love to stay in touch with you from time to time to offer you the services of Bridges and also keep you informed of what is happening in the property sector. All emails will contain a link to unsubscribe and you can also contact us directly at any time to withdraw your consent for us to contact you for marketing purposes.

How do we store your Information?

We have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to ensure your data is secure against the risk of unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accident, loss, destruction or damage. Where data is shared with third parties who carry out data processing on our behalf we will enter into a written agreement that they will only act on our instructions and that they have appropriate security measures in place.

How long will we keep your Information for?

We are obliged by HMRC to keep records for a certain number of years and will only keep data for as long as it is necessary. You can unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time. If you decide to exercise your right to be forgotten then we will remove the data that we don’t otherwise need to keep a record of.

How to unsubscribe?

You can ask us to stop sending you property alerts by clicking here and if you don’t want us to contact you with marketing information, then you can click here or you can use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the emails we send you.

What Rights do you have?

To exercise any of the individual rights you may have, please email jhodgson@bridges.co.uk:

  • Right of Access – if you would like a copy of the information we hold, you are welcome to request the same at any time. We will normally provide the information free of charge and within one month of the request. If we feel your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive then we may charge a reasonable fee and/or if your request is complex or numerous requests are made then we can extend the timescale by a further two months. If we refuse to comply, we will explain why and give you the details of the supervisory body you can complain to.
  • Right to rectification – if you want your personal data amended because it is inaccurate or incomplete, please let us know and we will do so within one month.
  • Right to be forgotten – where it is no longer necessary and/or there is no compelling reason for us to process your data, you can request that we delete or remove it. We will delete any personal data that we don’t otherwise have to keep in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation or unless there is a specific reason where the right to be forgotten does not apply and we can refuse to deal with your request.
  • Right to restrict processing – if processing your data is restricted either at your request or by our decision, for any reason as set out in the GDPR, we will continue to hold your data but we will not process it until the restriction is lifted.
  • Right to data portability – we may process some of your data by an automated means and if you want to request a copy of that information in a portable format, we will provide that free of charge and within one month of your request. If the request is complex or numerous requests are made we may extend that timescale by a further two months.
  • Right to object – you can object to the processing of your personal data for the performance of a legal task or our legitimate interests on ‘grounds relating to your particular situation’. We will stop processing data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the process that overrides your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim. You can also object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes and we will stop processing your data on receipt of your objection and free of charge.

Sensitive data

Should there be a necessity for us to hold any sensitive personal data, as defined by Article 9 of the GDPR, or any information with regards to criminal conviction we will handle any such data with particular care and prudence.

Making a complaint

We take your privacy seriously and we hope to always meet or exceed your expectations but if you have any concerns we would encourage you to speak with us in the first instance, we will always do our best to resolve any issue and reassure you. If you remain unsatisfied, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk.

What is our legal basis to process personal data?

We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which may include some or all of the following:

  • Providing or promoting the services as estate agents and letting agents that we offer and/or you have requested.
  • Enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services, communications and security for the benefit of our customers.
  • To provide electronic, telephone and postal communications which we think we will be of interest to you.
  • To identify and prevent fraud.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish and can do so by clicking here. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks for your benefit.

Where a contract, either written or verbal, exists between us and you, we will process your personal data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. This will also apply where you have asked us to do something before entering into a contract with us, for example requesting a valuation of your property. We will process your data in a way that is relevant and proportionate to the purpose of the contract.

Where you have opted in to receive marketing communications and other property related news from us, we will process your data on the basis that you have provided consent for us to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time, if you wish to do so now please click here.

We won’t…

We won’t pass your data onto third parties without your permission. We won’t sell your data to any other organisations. We won’t ask for any information pertaining to children.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to track the number of visitors to our website and to help us to improve the overall visitor experience. These cookies do not collect or store any personally identifiable information. You can remove cookies from your device and you can set your browser not to accept cookies, however in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other external sites, this privacy policy only applies to www.bridges.co.uk so when you click on a link to another website you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This policy was last updated on 29th January 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us by email to jhodgson@bridges.co.uk or you can write to us at: Bridges Estate Agents, 77 High Street, Hampshire GU11 1BY.